Freshly laid black asphalt driveway beside a single-story stucco home with a small paving machine and cones at the curb

Asphalt Paving Cost in Tamarac, FL: Asphalt Driveway Cost and How Much Does Asphalt Paving Cost

Asphalt Paving Cost in Tamarac, FL: What to Budget Before the Crew Arrives

If you are asking how much a new surface or a repair will cost, Tamarac Asphalt Paving & Repair lays out the numbers for Tamarac, FL and Broward County. This page covers asphalt paving cost for driveways, parking lots, private roads and repairs, along with asphalt driveway cost, parking lot paving cost and repaving cost. The ranges below let you budget before you call. Your own price comes from a written estimate for your property.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Free written estimates for every paving job
  • Compacted base under every new surface, not just a layer of asphalt on top
  • Warrantied work every job backed by a written warranty
  • Licensed and insured certificate on request

Our crew has 20+ years of experience paving in South Florida and 1,400+ driveways, lots and roads behind it. Every estimate lists each job on its own line, so you can see what each part of the work costs. You get a free written estimate and a written warranty, and nothing on the estimate changes until you approve the change.

Get a FREE Asphalt Paving Quote

Asphalt Paving Cost in Tamarac, FL by Job Type

Each job is priced on its own line, because a driveway, a lot and a patch carry different loads and need different work. So how much does asphalt paving cost on the jobs we do most often? Here are the typical ranges:

JobTypical priceKey variables
New driveway, two-car size$1,200 to $4,000thickness, base work, grading, access
Driveway repaving$1,600 to $4,000removing the old surface, condition of the base
Driveway resurfacing, overlay$400 to $1,200condition of the existing surface, overlay thickness
Driveway sealcoating$281 to $862size of the driveway, condition, number of coats
Patching and pothole repair$1,000 to $3,600number of repairs, depth of the damage
Parking lot, new paving$10,000 to $150,000number of spaces, size of the lot, drainage, base
Parking lot striping$500 to $1,200number of spaces, accessible spaces, number of coats

The average professionally installed asphalt driveway comes to about $5,350, with a typical range of $3,154 to $7,556, so a larger or more complicated driveway lands above the two-car range shown here. Long driveways, steep grades and soft ground all add base work and hauling, which is why bigger jobs cost more per square foot of surface than a short straight drive.

What Moves an Asphalt Paving Price on a Tamarac Property

Two driveways of the same size can price differently. The estimator measures these factors on the visit, and each one shows up as a line on the written estimate. Nothing is guessed from a phone call, because the condition of the base cannot be seen from the street:

  • Thickness and base work decide how much stone and asphalt go in, and they are most of the material cost.
  • Excavation and grading add cost when the ground has to be dug out or reshaped before paving.
  • A sloped or long driveway takes more material and more time, and it raises the price per job.
  • Removing the old surface is an extra line, because the broken asphalt has to be cut, loaded and hauled away.
  • The condition of the base decides whether the old stone can stay or has to be rebuilt.
  • Soft or wet ground is common in Tamarac, where the water table can sit as shallow as 6 inches in the wet months, and a soft base needs more stone and more compaction.

Asphalt Paving Cost: New Paving, Resurfacing or Repair in Tamarac

The cheapest fix is not always the best value. A two-car overlay runs $400 to $1,200, repaving runs $1,600 to $4,000 and a new driveway runs $1,200 to $4,000. An overlay lasts 8 to 15 years, and a new asphalt surface lasts 15 to 30, so the lower price buys a shorter life.

An overlay is only a good fix when the existing driveway is structurally sound. If the base has failed, the new layer cracks along with the old one and the money is wasted. Patching and pothole repair run $1,000 to $3,600 in total and make sense when the damage is limited to a few spots. When cracks cover most of the surface, repaving usually costs less over time than repairing the same area over and over.

The honest answer depends on what is under the surface. The visit therefore includes a base check before any price is written, and the estimate tells you plainly when an overlay will not hold. A fix that looks cheap but fails in a few years is the most expensive option, because the whole job gets paid for twice. Our pages on driveway paving, asphalt resurfacing and asphalt repair cover each option in detail.

Asphalt Paving Cost for a Tamarac Parking Lot or Community Road

Lots and private roads are priced by size and by the work under them. Parking lot paving cost averages about $75,000, with a range of $10,000 to $150,000 or more depending on the number of spaces. A small lot sits at the low end, and a large shopping center or condo lot sits at the high end.

The surface is only part of the bill. Drainage, base repair and demolition of the old lot add lines to the estimate, and Tamarac’s wet ground makes the base the most important line. Striping is priced separately, from about $500 for a 50-space lot up to $1,200 for a 500-space lot. Repairs on a lot run $1,000 to $3,600 in total.

A lot can be paved in phases so the property stays open, and the phasing is agreed in writing. See parking lot paving and commercial asphalt paving for how the work is planned.

Getting a Written Asphalt Paving Estimate in Tamarac Before Work Starts

Ask for the estimate in writing, with each job and its price on its own line. A single total with no breakdown makes it hard to compare two companies. The Better Business Bureau advises a written, signed contract. It should list the start and end dates, the materials, the payment terms and the warranty, and the BBB warns never to pay in full before work begins.

Ask whether the quoted thickness is measured before or after compaction. Good contractors quote the thickness after compaction, and it makes bids comparable. The BBB has also warned about door-to-door crews that quote a thick repave and lay far less. Our estimate is free, names the thickness after compaction and lists the base work, so the scope is on paper before anyone starts. The warranty is in writing, and you can read its terms before work begins. Compare the same items on every bid you collect, and be wary of a price that is far lower than the rest, since the missing money usually comes out of the base.

Asphalt Paving Cost FAQs: Tamarac, FL

How much does asphalt paving cost in Tamarac?

A new two-car driveway comes in around $1,200 to $4,000, while a parking lot starts near $10,000 and climbs past $150,000. The free written estimate gives the exact number for your property.

How much does an asphalt driveway cost?

A professionally installed driveway averages about $5,350, with a typical range of $3,154 to $7,556. A two-car driveway commonly runs $1,200 to $4,000, and size, grading and the condition of the base move the price.

What is the repaving cost for a worn driveway?

Driveway repaving typically runs $1,600 to $4,000, depending on the removal of the old surface and the condition of the base. A resurfacing overlay costs $400 to $1,200 when the base is sound.

What does parking lot paving cost?

Parking lot paving averages about $75,000, with a range of $10,000 to $150,000 or more. The number of spaces, drainage and the base drive the price.

Is a resurfacing overlay cheaper than repaving?

Yes, an overlay typically costs $400 to $1,200 and repaving costs $1,600 to $4,000. An overlay works only when the base is sound, and the base check on the visit decides which fits.

Does the estimate cost anything?

No, the estimate is free and written, and nothing on it changes without your approval. There is no charge to measure the surface or to explain the price.

Can I pay in full before the work starts?

The BBB advises against paying in full before work begins. The written estimate sets the payment terms, and you can review them before signing.

Tamarac Asphalt Paving & Repair serves Tamarac and Broward County.

Get a Free Asphalt Paving Quote in Tamarac, FL

(954) 807-4329 Get a Free Quote